Personal Mentorship For Your Exam

Exam Job Expert Provide to you One to One Interaction For Your Target Exam
Full Study Plan, Strategy , Proper Guidance by our Expert Team
.

SBI Clerk 2023 Notification, Exam Date, Eligibility, Pattern

SBI Clerk Notification 2023

SBI Clerk Notification 2023: The SBI Clerk Notification 2023 will be released in October 2023 by the State Bank of India on the official website @sbi.co.in. for the recruitment of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in the various State Bank of India branches across India. The SBI Clerk exam is a highly anticipated exam as many candidates fill out the SBI Clerk Application Form every year. This year also SBI Clerk notification will be released for junior assistants. Candidates can bookmark this page, for all information related to SBI Clerk Notification, exam date, syllabus, eligibility criteria, online form, etc.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Highlights

  • The SBI Clerk 2023 Exam is held to recruit Junior Associates in the Customer Support and Sales department in different branches of SBI.
  • Candidates are recruited for client interactions, cashier, deposit, and other related operations.
  • The selection process for the SBI Clerk 2023 includes two stages- Prelims and Mains.
  • The starting salary of the selected candidates of the SBI Clerk 2023 is Rs. 19,900.
  • Check the details of the SBI Clerk 2023 Recruitment in the article below.
SBI Clerk 2023 Exam Summary
OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
VacancyTo be notified
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration DatesTo be notified
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk 2023 Important Dates

The official exam dates for the SBI Clerk 2023 examination will be released along with the SBI Clerk notification pdf. It is very important that the candidates have a basic idea of the important highlights of the SBI clerk notification 2023. In the table, you can check the SBI Clerk Exam Date 2023 for prelims & mains stages.

                                                                    SBI Clerk 2023 Important Dates
EventsSBI Clerk 2023 Dates
SBI Clerk Notification 2023October 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application StartsOctober 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application ClosesOctober 2023
SBI Clerk PET Call LetterTBA
Pre-Exam TrainingTBA
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023TBA
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2023TBA
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2023TBA
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2023TBA

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2023

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2023 exam will be announced with its official SBI Clerk Notification 2023. Last year, SBI introduced 5486 vacancies for the SBI Clerk 2022 exam, out of which 5008 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 478 for Backlog posts. In 2021, the State Bank of India had introduced 5454 Vacancies. Check Circle and state/UT-wise vacancy details for the SBI Clerk 2022 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy- Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2022: Regular Vacancies 
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateMalayalamSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaTelugu/ Urdu27037327140270
LakshadweepMalayalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
Total743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy: Backlog

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
Xs182
Total478

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Online Form

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Online Form

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2023 recruitment process will start with the release of the SBI Clerk Notification 2023. The candidates are required to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply online for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam. Click on the below link to know more about the application process, SBI Clerk Handwritten Declaration Format, and other details for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam.

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for the SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for the SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for the General category and NIL for candidates belonging to the SC/ST/OBC/PWD category. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Fee
SNo.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must know all the eligibility criteria required for the SBI Clerk 2023 for the various posts. The eligibility criteria such as age limit, educational qualification, etc. are described below.

SBI Clerk Age Limit

The candidate’s age should not be below 20 years and not above 28 years.

S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to the The actualmaximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Clerk 2023 Nationality

Indian Citizenship

A Subject of  Nepal or Bhutan OR

A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement OR

A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, or Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India OR

Candidates belonging to categories 2, 3, and 4 must have a certificate of eligibility issued by the Govt of India in their favor.

SBI Clerk 2023 Educational Qualification

(a) He/she must hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

(b) Candidates having an integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure the date of passing the IDD. Those who are in the final year/semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination.

(c) Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in the Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post.

Computer Literacy: Knowledge of computer operation is required for the SBI Clerk exam.

SBI Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern

To crack the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2023 exam it is very important to know the exam pattern in and out. Here is the exam pattern for the SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam:

As per the official notification released by SBI, “No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed”. Thus, there will not be any sectional cut-off for this year’s SBI Junior Associates Recruitment Online Examination. However, the criteria solely lie within the hands of the organization.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2023
S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus

The SBI Clerk exam comprises prelims and mains exams, where the topics and difficulty levels will differ. Check the SBI Clerk Syllabus 2023 for Prelims and Mains below.

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2023

Reasoning Syllabus:

Serial No.Reasoning Syllabus
1Logical Reasoning
2Alphanumeric Series
3Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test
4Data Sufficiency
5Coded Inequalities
6Seating Arrangement
7Puzzle
8Tabulation
9Syllogism
10Blood Relations
11Input-Output
12Coding-Decoding

Numerical Ability Syllabus:

Serial No.Numerical Ability Syllabus
1Simplification
2Profit & Loss
3Mixtures & Allegations
4Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices
5Work & Time
6Time & Distance
7Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere
8Data Interpretation
9Ratio & Proportion, Percentage
10Number Systems
11Sequence & Series
12Permutation, Combination & Probability

English Language Syllabus:

Serial No.English Language Syllabus
1Reading Comprehension
2Cloze Test
3Para Jumbles
4Miscellaneous
5Fill in the Blanks
6Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting
7Paragraph Completion

SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus 2023

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus:

Serial No.General/Financial Awareness Syllabus
1Current Affairs – news on the banking industry, awards, and honors, Important Days, books, and authors, latest appointments, obituaries, new schemes of central and state governments, sports, etc.
2Static GK – country-capital, country-currency, headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies), constituencies of ministers, dance forms, nuclear and thermal power stations, etc
3Banking/Financial terms
4Static Awareness
5Banking and Financial Awareness

Reasoning Ability Syllabus:

Serial No.Reasoning Ability Syllabus
1Internet
2Machine Input/Output
3Syllogism
4Blood Relation
5Direction Sense
6Inequalities
7Puzzles
8Coding-Decoding
9Ranking
10Statement and Assumptions

Computer Awareness Syllabus:

Serial No.Computer Awareness Syllabus
1Basics of Computer: Hardware
2Software
3Generation of Computers
4DBMS
5Networking
6Internet
7MS Office
8Input-Output Devices
9Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk 2023 Medium of Examination

List of a medium of examination according to state applied for:

StateLanguage
GujaratEnglish, Hindi, Gujarati
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada
Madhya PradeshEnglish, Hindi
ChhattisgarhEnglish, Hindi
West BengalEnglish, Hindi, Bengali
A&N IslandsHindi, English
SikkimEnglish, Hindi
OdishaEnglish, Hindi, Odia
Jammu & KashmirEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri
Himachal PradeshHindi, English
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi
PunjabEnglish, Hindi, Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi, Tamil
PondicherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil
DelhiHindi, English
UttarakhandHindi, English
HaryanaEnglish, Hindi, Punjabi
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu
RajasthanHindi, English
KeralaEnglish, Hindi, Malayalam
LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi, Malayalam
Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi, Urdu
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi
GoaEnglish, Hindi, Konkani
AssamEnglish, Hindi, Assamese /Bengali
Arunachal PradeshEnglish, Hindi
ManipurEnglish, Hindi, Manipuri
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi
MizoramEnglish, Hindi

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The pay scale of the SBI Clerk is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates).

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI may arrange pre-examination training at certain centers for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates in consonance with the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Candidates belonging to these categories who desire to avail themselves of such training at their own cost may indicate to that effect against the relevant column while applying online.

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna 
  Purnea
Ranchi
Sambalpur
Silchar
Siliguri
Shillong

SBI Clerk 2023 Admit Card

Registered candidates will be required to download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of State Bank of India. The hard copy of the SBI Clerk admit card won’t be couriered to applicants. The admit card for SBI Clerk Exam will be released in two stages – admit card for preliminary exam, the admit card for the main exam.

One must log in to his/her account created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login to the official website of SBI, a candidate is supposed to have:

Registration Number/Roll Number

Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2023 exam will be issued to candidates in two phases:

For Preliminary Exam

For Mains Exam

All candidates must go through the guidelines provided on the official website of SBI before downloading his/her admit cards.

SBI Clerk 2023 Cut Off

Have an idea of the expected SBI Clerk Cut Off 2023 through last year’s SBI Clerk Cut Off released by the State Bank of India.

States/UTGeneral 
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Karnataka64.25
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.25
Odisha82
Punjab75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.75

FAQs

1. What is the SBI Clerk exam?

   – The SBI Clerk exam, also known as the SBI Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) examination, is a competitive test conducted by the State Bank of India to recruit clerical staff for its various branches across India.

2. What are the eligibility criteria for the SBI Clerk exam?

   – Eligibility criteria include age limits, educational qualifications, and nationality. Generally, candidates should be Indian citizens, hold a bachelor’s degree, and fall within a specific age range. Detailed eligibility criteria can be found in the official notification.

3. How can I apply for the SBI Clerk exam?

   – To apply for the SBI Clerk exam, you need to visit the official SBI website and find the link to the SBI Clerk recruitment notification. Follow the instructions provided to complete the online application.

4. What is the selection process for the SBI Clerk exam?

   – The selection process usually consists of two stages: Preliminary Examination (Prelims) and Main Examination (Mains). Candidates who clear both stages are selected for the position of Junior Associate.

5. What is the exam pattern for the SBI Clerk exam?

   – The exam pattern includes objective-type questions in subjects like English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. The Prelims and Mains exams may also include a section on General/Financial Awareness.

6. Is there a negative marking in the SBI Clerk exam?

   – Yes, there is a negative marking in the SBI Clerk exam. Typically, 1/4th of the marks assigned to a question are deducted for each incorrect answer.

7. How can I download the SBI Clerk admit card?

   – You can download the SBI Clerk admit card from the official SBI website. The admit card is usually released a few weeks before the exam. You will need to enter your registration number and password or date of birth to access and download the admit card.

8. What is the salary for an SBI Clerk?

   – The salary of an SBI Clerk includes basic pay, allowances, and other benefits. The starting basic pay for an SBI Clerk is generally in the lower pay scale. However, with allowances and promotions, the overall salary increases over time.

9. How can I prepare for the SBI Clerk exam?

   – To prepare for the SBI Clerk exam, you can use various study materials, books, and online resources. Consider enrolling in coaching classes if necessary. Make a study plan, practice previous year question papers, and take mock tests to gauge your preparation.

10. Is there any age relaxation for reserved categories in the SBI Clerk exam?

   – Yes, age relaxation is generally provided to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per government rules. The extent of relaxation can vary based on the category and is mentioned in the official notification.

Please Feedback on our article so that we can give better quality next time for you

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

YouTube
Instagram
WhatsApp