Personal Mentorship For Your Exam

Exam Job Expert Provide to you One to One Interaction For Your Target Exam
Full Study Plan, Strategy , Proper Guidance by our Expert Team
.

RBI Assistant Notification 2023, Prelims Exam Date OUT

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam

The selection process followed by RBI to select candidates for the post of Assistant is carried through three stages namely- Prelims, Mains, and Language Proficiency Tests. The final result will be based on the marks scored in the Mains Exam and Language test. In this article, we have covered all the necessary information regarding RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. Lakhs of graduate candidates who were waiting for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 must go through the complete article to know more about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023, eligibility, salary, exam pattern, selection process, and other details.

RBI Assistant 2023- Exam Summary

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is responsible for recruiting eligible candidates at the national level for the post of RBI Assistant. For the candidates who are not clear about the RBI Assistant Recruitment process, we have provided a brief about RBI Assistant 2023 in the below table.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
OrganisationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostAssistants
Exam LevelNational
Vacancies450
Application ModeOnline
CategoryBank Jobs
Exam ModeOnline
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam 202318th & 19th November 2023
Recruitment ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
RBI Assistant SalaryRs. 45,050/-
RBI Official Websitewww.rbi.org.in

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates

The RBI Assistant Notification was released on 13th September 2023 and candidates can apply for the Assistant post till 4th October 2023. Along with online application dates, RBI has also released the Prelims and Mains Exam dates. Refer to the given table for important dates regarding RBI Assistant. Check the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date & Online application date through the given table:

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates 
ActivityDate
RBI Assistant Notification 202313th September 2023
RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date13th September 2023
Online Application Form Last Date4th October 2023
Last Date to Pay Fees04th October 2023
RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card 2023November 2023
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date 18th & 19th November 2023
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 31st December 2023

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Admit Card

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will release RBI Assistant Admit Card 2023 on the official website www.rbi.org.in in 2nd week of November 2023 for the candidates who have submitted their applications for 450 Assistant Vacancies. By clicking the below link, you can check the complete details regarding the RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Admit Card.

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023 has been announced along with RBI Assistant Notification 2023. For the year 2023, RBI has announced a total of 450 vacancies to be filled for the post of Assistant in various offices of RBI across India. The office-wise RBI Assistant Vacancy is given below. Also, Have a look at the category-wise and region/city-wise RBI Assistant vacancy distribution.

RBI Assistant 2023: Vacancies 
Office Reserved Vacancies* PwBD# EXS
SCSTOBC$EWS@GENTotalABCDEX- 1EX-2
Ahmedabad024161311(1)01(1)11
Bengaluru11(2)1185235801(1)12(1)26
Bhopal060151211(1)01(1)11
Bhubaneswar28(6)2161911(1)01(1)12
Chandigarh51(1)5282111(1)01(1)12
Chennai103181301(1)1(1)1(1)11
Guwahati1842112601(1)2(1)1(1)13
Hyderabad214161403(2)0011
Jaipur01103501(1)0001
Jammu40311018000012
Kanpur & Lucknow12195285514(3)1(1)3(2)25
Kolkata54021122011(1)1(1)12
Mumbai0150107610118(7)3(2)6(5)410
Nagpur06319191(1)2(1)0012
New Delhi1082172811(1)01(1)13
Patna1(1)13141001(1)1(1)001
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01(1)41101602(1)01(1)12
Total45(3)56(8)7137241450(11)8(1)30(24)10(7)20(7)2045

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Form

The online registration process has started for the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 on the official website from 13th September 2023 onwards. Applicants can apply from the official website or from the direct link provided below. The candidates are suggested to apply for the various posts on or before the last date to avoid last-minute hassle.

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee

Candidates are required to pay Rs. 450 (for General and OBC Candidate) or Rs. 50 (for Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD) as their Application Fee for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. He/She can pay the application fee online using net banking or by any credit/debit card.

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee
CategoryAmount / Fee
For OBC/General CandidatesRs. 450/-
For SC/ST/PWD/EXS CandidatesRs. 50/-

RBI Assistant 2023 Eligibility

RBI Assistant Eligibility requires the fulfillment of the following criteria to get the post in the RBI Assistant Recruitment process.

RBI Assistant Nationality

  • A citizen with an Indian Nationality
  • An Age Range of 20 to 28 years
  • A graduate degree from a reputed college or university recognized by the Govt of India, with at least 50% marks
  • Good knowledge of Computer.

RBI Assistant Age Limit

The candidate’s age should typically be between 20 and 28 years. This means the candidate should have been born not earlier than a specified date and not later than a specified date. Age relaxation is provided for candidates belonging to certain reserved categories as per government rules.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years i.e. up to 33 years
OBC3 Years i.e. up to 31 years
PwD10 Years for Gen
13 years for OBC
15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBITo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

Educational Qualifications:

Candidates should generally hold a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university or institution. The minimum educational qualification requirement may be different based on the specific notification, so always check the latest one.

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process

RBI Assistant 2023 exam is going to be conducted in three phases [Prelims + Mains + Language Proficiency Test (LPT)]. The preliminary examination has three sections: Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English Language.

1. The mains exam has five different sections: Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language, Computer Knowledge and General Awareness.

2. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for the wrong answers attempted by the candidate. No marks will be deducted if the question is left unanswered or blank.

3. Check the RBI Assistant exam pattern for Prelims & Mains as mentioned in the previous year Notification PDF, any change/up-gradation in RBI Assistant 2023 Notification will be updated here.

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern

The knowledge about the complete RBI Assistant Exam Pattern is a must to secure good marks in the examination. In the below section, we have discussed the exam patterns for both prelims & mains examinations for your reference.

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Exam Pattern

The candidates have to primarily appear in the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, which is the screening stage to shortlist candidates for the Mains Exam.

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

RBI Assistant 2023 Mains Exam Pattern

The candidates who qualify in the Prelims Exam will be eligible to appear for the RBI Assistant Mains Exam for which the exam pattern has been mentioned below.

RBI Assistant 2023 Mains Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude404030 minutes
Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus

The RBI Assistant 2023 Exam has a predefined syllabus for all the sections for both the preliminary examination and mains examination. The detailed RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023 of the examination is discussed below:

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus
English LanguageGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeComputer KnowledgeReasoning
Reading ComprehensionCurrent World NewsTime and DistanceLanguagesNumber Series
SynonymsCurrent India NewsTime and WorkBasic Hardware and SoftwareBlood Relations
AntonymsGeography ConceptsHCF and LCMHistory of ComputersAnalogy
Sentence CorrectionHistory ConceptsSimple and Compound InterestDevicesOdd Man Out
Word MeaningsPolitical ScienceProblems on Trains Number Series
 Current AffairsAverageCoding and Decoding
 Allegations and ComparisonDirections Based Concept
ProbabilityRow Arrangements
Permutation and CombinationSymbols
PipesStatement Reading, Understanding

RBI Assistant 2023 Salary

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 20,700/- every month per month in the scale of Rs. 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) – 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 45,050/- every month.

RBI Assistant 2023 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates are required to download the RBI Assistant 2023 exam admit card from its official website as the admit card won’t be sent to candidates via post. To login to the official website, a candidate will require the following:

• Registration No./Roll No.

• Date of Birth/Password

The admit card/call letter will be issued to candidates in three phases:

  1. Online Preliminary Examination
  2. Online Mains Examination
  3. Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

RBI Assistant 2023 Result

Reserve Bank of India releases the result of the RBI Assistant 2023 exam within 1-2 weeks after the examination is over. Candidates who appeared for the RBI Assistant exam can check the result and score Card at the official website. The result is released separately for each stage and the RBI Assistant final merit list will be prepared on the basis of the Mains exam and Language Proficiency Test.

RBI Assistant 2023 Cut Off

The cut-off for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam will be declared once the exams are conducted on both preliminary as well as main levels. The cut-off is expected to be the same as the last year’s. Let’s take a look at RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut Off: Check RBI Assistant Cut-off marks for the Prelims exam for RBI Assistant Exam 2021-22.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021-22
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.25768789.50
Bhubaneswar80.507987.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.508677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.508286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.258790.75
Mumbai7082.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi8084.7585.7589.25
Patna817587.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50
RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2021-22
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

RBI Assistant Exam Centre 2023

States/UTRBI Assistant Prelims Exam CenterRBI Assistant Mains Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramKakinada, Kurnool, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagunNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea,Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur, BilaspurBhilai, Raipur
DelhiDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurgaonDelhi NCR
GoaPanajiPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, MehsanaAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, AmbalaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, UnaHamirpur
Jammu & KashmirJammu, SambaJammu
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelagavi, Bengaluru, Kalaburgi, Hubli, Mangaluru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, UdipiBengaluru, Hubli, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, SataraAmravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune
ManipurImphalImphal
MeghalayaShillongShillong
MizoramAizawlAizawl
NagalandKohimaKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, SambalpurBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, PatialaAmritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtokGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Namakkal, Salem, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, VelloreChennai, Coimbatore, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal,Hyderabad
TripuraAgartalaAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Ptayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi, MoradabadAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, RoorkeeDehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri, HooghlyAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kolkata, Siliguri

RBI Assistant 2023: FAQs

1. What is the RBI Assistant exam?

   – The RBI Assistant exam is a competitive examination conducted by the Reserve Bank of India to recruit candidates for the position of Assistant in various RBI offices across the country.

2. What is the eligibility criteria for the RBI Assistant exam?

   – The eligibility criteria typically include nationality, age limit, and educational qualifications. Candidates should be Indian citizens, fall within a specified age range, and hold a bachelor’s degree from a recognized university.

3. How can I apply for the RBI Assistant exam?

   – To apply for the RBI Assistant exam, you need to visit the official RBI website and find the link to the RBI Assistant recruitment notification. Follow the instructions provided to complete the online application.

4. What is the selection process for the RBI Assistant exam?

   – The selection process usually includes a preliminary examination, a mains examination, and a language proficiency test. Candidates who clear these stages are selected for the Assistant position.

5. What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant exam?

   – The exam pattern includes objective-type questions in subjects like Reasoning, Numerical Ability, English Language, General Awareness, and Computer Knowledge.

6. Is there a negative marking in the RBI Assistant exam?

   – Yes, there is a negative marking in the RBI Assistant exam. Typically, 1/4th of the marks assigned to a question are deducted for each incorrect answer.

7. How can I download the RBI Assistant admit card?

   – You can download the RBI Assistant admit card from the official RBI website. The admit card is usually released a few weeks before the exam. You will need to enter your registration number and password or date of birth to access and download the admit card.

8. What is the salary for an RBI Assistant?

   – The salary of an RBI Assistant includes basic pay, allowances, and other benefits. RBI Assistants receive a competitive salary, and the exact pay structure may vary over time.

9. How can I prepare for the RBI Assistant exam?

   – To prepare for the RBI Assistant exam, you can use various study materials, books, and online resources. Create a study plan, practice the previous year question papers, and take mock tests to assess your preparation.

10. Is there any age relaxation for reserved categories in the RBI Assistant exam?

   – Yes, age relaxation is generally provided to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per government rules. The extent of relaxation can vary based on the category and is mentioned in the official notification.

Please Feedback on our article so that we can give better quality next time for you

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

YouTube
Instagram
Telegram
WhatsApp